Foam Boosting Surfactant
Colonial SLS is widely used as a surfactant in personal care, cosmetics, and cleaning products. It is a highly effective anionic surfactant used to remove oily stains and residues by wetting surfaces, emulsifying or solubilizing oils, and suspending soil so that they can be rinsed away. Colonial SLS contributes rich foaming properties to personal care products. It is found in high concentrations in industrial products, including engine degreasers, floor cleaners, and car wash products, where workplace protections can be implemented to avoid unsafe exposures. Colonial SLS is also used in lower concentrations in household and personal care products such as cleaning products, toothpastes, shampoos, and shaving foams.
INCI: Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Regulatory: TSCA (US), CANADA (DSL), AUSTRALIA (AICS), JAPAN (ENCS), KOREA (ECL), PHILIPPINES (PICCS), CHINA (IECSC)